Renai Hotel Kota Bharu

$$$$||View on mapKota Bharu, MalaysiaKota Sri Mutiara, Jalan Sultan Yahya Petra, Kota Bharu, Malaysia, 15150|
8.3
GreatWe use reviews from our platform and Booking.com to highlight the best value.
|75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Renai Hotel Kota Bharu
Kota Sri Mutiara, Jalan Sultan Yahya Petra, Kota Bharu, Malaysia, 15150·View on map
$$$$
Overall Score
Great · 1305 reviews
8.3Great
Staff9.0
Location8.8
Cleanliness8.5
Comfort8.5
Facilities8.4
Who stays here
Families44%
Couples28%
Solo12%
Groups10%

Overview

Overall Score
Great · 1305 reviews
8.3Great
Staff9.0
Location8.8
Cleanliness8.5
Comfort8.5
Facilities8.4
Who stays here
Families44%
Couples28%
Solo12%
Groups10%

5-star hotel in Kota Bharu's commercial district with Kota Bharu's largest outdoor pool and exclusive Club Floor lounge

Rooms & Club Floor

Renai Hotel Kota Bharu offers an Exclusive Club Floor with dedicated lounge services for guests seeking additional privacy and amenities. The hotel provides 24-hour room service and complimentary WiFi in all rooms, with options such as the Executive Premier King room and Deluxe King Room. Many suites include separate bathtub and shower, with the Executive Premier King room known for its spacious, fully carpeted layout.

Dining

The hotel houses three dining venues: R Kitchen serving international buffet and à la carte dishes, Dynasty Restaurant offering Chinese specialties, and Rezzo and R Lounge for alternative options. Breakfast at R Kitchen includes Kelantan specialties such as Nasi Kerabu, Laksam, and Roti Titab, alongside Western choices and fresh pastries. Cakes and pastries are baked fresh daily at on-site cafes, and guests can order from 24-hour room service.

Recreation & Fitness

The fitness center is Kota Bharu's largest gymnasium, equipped with the latest fitness equipment, and also includes a sauna, steam room, and hot tub. The outdoor swimming pool is the largest in Kota Bharu, open year-round for relaxation and recreation. Guests have access to fitness/spa locker rooms and can enjoy themed dinner nights.

Business & Events

The Grand Ballroom features advanced AV technology and can accommodate up to 1400 guests, supported by a dedicated event planning team. Additional meeting and banquet facilities are available, along with a business centre offering fax/photocopying services. Comprehensive security measures include 24-hour security, CCTV in common areas, and smoke alarms throughout the property.

Location & Surroundings

Renai Hotel Kota Bharu is located in Kelantan's commercial and shopping district, adjacent to Billion Shopping Centre and within walking distance of Sultan Mohammad IV Stadium. Nearby attractions include the Handicraft Village and Craft Museum and Istana Jahar, offering cultural experiences. The hotel provides free parking in the basement, valet parking, and airport shuttle services for easy access to Sultan Ismail Airport (9 km away).

  • Location: In commercial district, 9 km from airport, adjacent to Billion Mall
  • Rooms: Exclusive Club Floor with lounge, Executive Premier King and Deluxe options
  • Dining: 3 venues - R Kitchen, Dynasty, and Rezzo/R Lounge
  • Recreation: Largest pool & gym in Kota Bharu, sauna, hot tub
  • Business: Grand Ballroom for 1400 guests, full AV, event planning team
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:30
until 12:00
Amenities
Paid Private parking is possible on site.
Wireless internet is available in the hotel rooms for free.
Other information
Breakfast
A full breakfast is served at the price of MYR 69.0 per person. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
English, Chinese, Malay, Thai
Building
Number of floors:20
Number of rooms:268
Former name
Renaissance Kota Bharu Hotel
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Club Deluxe King Room
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Queen-size bed2 Single beds
Guest Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Single bed1 King-size bed
King Suite
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
Show 6 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi in rooms

Parking

On-site car park

Luggage storage

Luggage storage

Locker room

24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Restaurant

Coffee shop

Shuttle

Paid airport shuttle

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness centre

Swimming pool

Outdoor swimming pool

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre
  • Bowling

Services

  • Paid airport shuttle
  • Valet parking
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Shops/Commercial services

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Dinner
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots
  • Children's buffet
  • Children's play area

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled

Spa & Leisure

  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Leisure/ TV room

Room view

  • City view

Room features

  • Free Wi-Fi in rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Mini-bar
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle
  • Dryer

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Renai Hotel Kota Bharu

💵 Lowest room price 38 £
📏 Distance to centre 1.0 km
✈️ Distance to airport 11.0 km
🧳 Nearest airport Sultan Ismail Petra, KBR

Location

Kota Sri Mutiara, Jalan Sultan Yahya Petra, Kota Bharu, Malaysia, 15150
Address
The address has been copied.
Kota Sri Mutiara, Jalan Sultan Yahya Petra, Kota Bharu, Malaysia, 15150
Map view
Kota Sri Mutiara, Jalan Sultan Yahya Petra, Kota Bharu, Malaysia, 15150
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Masjid Diraja Long Yunus Langgar
430 m
Restaurant
KBB Burger & Steak
2.3 km

Reviews of Renai Hotel Kota Bharu

8.3 /10
Great
1310 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Renai Hotel Kota Bharu

Which popular attractions are located near the Renai Hotel Kota Bharu hotel?
Istana Kota Lama, set 2.1 km from the Renai Hotel Kota Bharu hotel, as well as Siti Khadijah Market placed 2.5 km away are well worth visiting.
What is the closest airport to Renai Hotel Kota Bharu hotel?
Sultan Ismail Petra airport is located within a 15-minute drive (15 km) from Renai Hotel Kota Bharu hotel.
Should we expect an airport shuttle to bring us to the hotel?
Airport shuttle which will take you to the hotel with a 15-minute drive is among the services offered by the property. Please inform the staff about your estimated arrival time.
Can we park our car at the 4-star Renai Hotel Kota Bharu?
The 4-star Renai Hotel Kota Bharu offers parking spaces, located on site.
Can I eat breakfast at the Renai Hotel Kota Bharu?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the Renai Hotel Kota Bharu.
What is check-in and check-out time at Renai Hotel Kota Bharu?
Guests of Renai Hotel Kota Bharu can check in from 15:00 to 23:30 and check out from 12:00.
How much is a room at the hotel?
In a shopping area, 4-star hotels offer an average nightly rate of $59. Rooms at the hotel are $6 cheaper than the city average at only $53/night.
What payment methods are accepted in the 4-star Renai Hotel Kota Bharu hotel?
Payment methods in the 4-star Renai Hotel Kota Bharu hotel include:
  • сash
  • Mastercard
  • Visa
  • American Express
What kinds of rooms does the 4-star Renai Hotel Kota Bharu offer?
The 4-star Renai Hotel Kota Bharu offers such room types as Suite, Deluxe Room, and Junior Suite.
Which facilities are offered in the rooms of the 4-star Renai Hotel Kota Bharu hotel?
All rooms of the 4-star Renai Hotel Kota Bharu hotel feature coffee and tea makers as well as a private safe, some of them boast a cupboard and a work desk.
Which facilities are provided in the 4-star Renai Hotel Kota Bharu hotel?
The 4-star Renai Hotel Kota Bharu hotel includes such facilities as currency exchange and a cash machine, whereas guests' safety will be ensured with a safe deposit box and 24-hour security.
What spa facilities are provided at the hotel?
Pampering amenities in the hotel include a Jacuzzi and sauna facilities.
Do you have a pool at the 4-star Renai Hotel Kota Bharu hotel?
Yes, the 4-star Renai Hotel Kota Bharu hotel features a swimming pool.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room